General Awareness PDF For OSSSC RI, ARI, AMIN, SFS, ICDS Exam Set-1

Last updated on January 17, 2024

Preparing for upcoming OSSSC exams like RI, ARI, AMIN, SFS or ICDS Supervisor? General awareness is an important section that can help boost your score. Here is an exclusive PDF to kickstart your GA revision on the right track.

The General Awareness PDF for OSSSC Exams Set-1 covers a wide range of history, geography, polity, economy, static gk that frequently feature in the OSSSC question papers.

  1. Revenue Investment in public work is known as _.
    (a) expenditure
    (b) current expenditure
    (c) capital expenditure
    (d) expenditure and current expenditure both
    Ans:. (c) Capital expenditures refer to funds that are used for the purchase, improvement, or maintenance of long-term assets. Long-term assets are usually physical, fixed and nonconsumable assets like property, equipment, or infrastructure that have a useful life of more than one accounting period.

  1. Paper currency first started in India in the year of __.
    (a) 1680 (b) 1862
    (c) 1542 (d) 1601
    Ans: (c) The first “rupee” is believed to have been introduced by Sher Shah Suri (1486–1545) in 1542, based on a ratio of 40 copper pieces (paisa) per rupee. However, in true sense of the word, paper currency (in form of “rupia” notes) was introduced in India in 1863 by the British.

  1. Which of the following dynasties was not located in South India?
    (a) Hoysal (b) Pandya
    (c) Kadamb (d) Kalachuri
    Ans: (d) The Kalachuris were an Indian dynasty that ruled in west-central India between 6th and 7th centuries. They are also known as the Haihayas or as the “early Kalachuri” to distinguish them from their later namesakes.

  1. At which session of Congress was the first foreign leader to chaired?
    (a) Allahabad (b) Guwahati
    (c) Calicut (d) Belgaum
    Ans: (a) George Yule was the first foreign foreigner to be the president of the Indian National Congress. He served as the fourth President of the Indian National Congress in 1888 at Allahabad, the first non-Indian to hold that office..

  1. Where is New Moore Island located?
    (a) In Arabian Sea
    (b) In Gulf of Mannar
    (c) In Bay of Bengal
    (d) In Andaman Sea
    Ans: (c) South Talpatti or New Moore, was a small uninhabited offshore sandbar island in the Bay of Bengal, off the coast of the Ganges-Brahmaputra delta region. It emerged in the Bay of Bengal in the aftermath of the Bhola cyclone in 1970, and disappeared at some later point.

  1. Which of the following is NOT a classical dance?
    (a) Kathak (b) Odissi
    (c) Giddha (d) Manipuri
    Ans: (c) Giddha is a popular folk dance of women in Punjab region of India and Pakistan. It is a traditional pastoral dance performed at festival times and at the sowing and reaping of the harvest.

  1. What is the chemical symbol of Cobalt?
    (a) CI (b) Co
    (c) Ca (d) K
    Ans: (b) Cobalt is a chemical element with symbol Co and atomic number 27. Like nickel, cobalt is found in the Earth’s crust only in chemically combined form, save for small deposits found in alloys of natural meteoric iron.____________________________
  2. How many All India Services are there in India?
    (a) 1 (b) 2
    (c) 3 (d) 4
    Ans: (c) The All India Services (AIS) comprises Civil Services of India, namely the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), the Indian Forest Service (IFS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS). The members of these services are recruited by the Centre (Union government in federal polity), but their services are placed under various State cadres, and they have the liability to serve both under the State and under the Centre.

  1. What is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into stored form of energy?
    (a) Respiration
    (b) Photosynthesis
    (c) Ingestion
    (d) Transpiration
    Ans: (b) Photosynthesis is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into stored forms of energy. This material is taken in the form of carbon dioxide and water which is converted into carbohydrates in the presence of sunlight and chlorophyll.

  1. What is the name of world’s first typhoid vaccine that has received pre-qualification from the World Health Organisation?
    (a) Typhim VI
    (b) Typheri X
    (c) Typbar Typhoid Conjugate
    (d) Vivotif
    Ans: (c) Bharat Biotech’s Typbar TCV or the typhoid conjugate vaccine against typhoid fever, received pre-qualification from the World Health Organisation (WHO) in January 2018. Typbar TCV is the first typhoid vaccine, clinically proven to be administered to children from six months of age to adults and confers long term protection against typhoid fever.

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

Previous Story

Odia Grammar class pdf downloads

Next Story

Best OSSSC Online Course at Just Rs. 299! RI, ARI, AMIN, SFS, ICDS Exam

Go toTop