Digital Odisha General knowledge Questions pdf

Last updated on December 7, 2023
  1. Which of the following throw light to the Indus Valley Civilization?
    ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ସଭ୍ୟତାକୁ ଆଲୋକ ିତ କରେ?)
    (a) Inscription
    (b) Archaeological excavation
    (c) Stamps written on the utensils
    (d) Religious books
    Ans: (b)

  1. What is the main source of livelihood of the Aryans in Ancient period ?
    ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳରେ ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସ କ’ଣ?
    (a) Farming
    (b) Hunting
    (c) Craftsmanship
    (d) Business
    Ans: (a)

  1. In Rigveda period people mostly believed in?
    ଋଗ ବେଦ ଅବଧିରେ ଲୋକମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ କାହା ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଥିଲେ?
    (a) Idol worship
    (b) Monotheism
    (c) Goddess worship
    (d) Oblation and Ritualistic
    Ans: (d)

  1. Basic theme of Jain religion is?
    ଜୈନ ଧର୍ମର ମୌଳିକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି?
    (a) Karma
    (b) Allegiance (Faith)
    (c) Non-violence
    (d) Disfavor (Alienation)
    Ans: (c)

  1. Who had given his first preaching in Sarnath?
    ସାରନାଥ ରେ କିଏ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଥିଲା?
    (a) Mahavir
    (b) Shankaracharya
    (c) Mahatma Buddha
    (d) Guru Nanak
    Ans: (c)

  1. Tirthankar is associated with?
    ତିର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କର୍ କାହା ସହ ଜଡିତ?
    (a) Buddhism (b) Christian
    (c) Hindu (d) Jain
    Ans: (d)

  1. Who established state religion on the basis of triplex tolerance, generosity and mercy (Compassium) ?
    ଟ୍ରିପଲ୍କ୍ସ ସହନଶୀଳତା, ଉଦାରତା ଏବଂ ଦୟା (କମ୍ପାସିୟମ) ଆଧାରରେ କିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଧର୍ମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲା?
    (a) Ashoka
    (b) Akbar
    (c) Ranjit Singh
    (d) Shivaji
    Ans: (a)

  1. After Mauyrans, the most powerful state of South India was?
    ମୋର୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କ ପରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ କଣ ଥିଲା?
    (a) Satvahana (b) Pallava
    (c) Chola (d) Chalukya
    Ans: (a)

  1. Ajanta and Ellora caves are in?
    ଅଜନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଏଲୋରା ଗୁମ୍ଫା ଅଛି?
    (a) Andhra Pradesh
    (b) Madhya Pradesh
    (c) Maharashtra
    (d) Rajasthan
    Ans: (c)

  1. The Capital of Harsha empire was?
    ହର୍ଷ ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଥିଲା?
    (a) Kannauj (b) Patliputra
    (c) Prayag
    (d) Thaneshwar
    Ans: (a)

  1. Which of the following dynasty had been most affected due to the attack of Huna?
    ହୁନାଙ୍କ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ରାଜବଂଶମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା?
    (a) Mauryan (b) Kushan
    (c) Gupta (d) Shung
    Ans: (c)

  1. Which of the following dynasty was famous for sailors?
    ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ରାଜବଂଶ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ନାବିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଥିଲା?
    (a) Chola (b) Chera
    (c) Pallava
    (d) Rashtarkuta
    Ans: (a)

  1. Surya temple of Konark was built by?
    କୋଣାର୍କର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା?
    (a) Narsingh Deva Varman 2
    (b) Rajender Chola
    (c) Ashoka
    (d) Krishna Dev Rai
    Ans: (a)

  1. Khajuraho temple is associated with?
    ଖଜୁରାହୋ ମନ୍ଦିର ସହିତ କାହା ଜଡିତ?
    (a) Buddhism
    (b) Hinduism
    (c) Buddhism and Jainism
    (d) Jainism
    Ans: (c)

  1. Mongol Invader Changez Khan came to the border of north west India during which of the following emperor ?
    ମଙ୍ଗୋଲ ଆକ୍ରମଣକାରୀ ଚେଞ୍ଜ ଖାନ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ସମ୍ରାଟଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଭାରତର ସୀମାକୁ ଆସିଥିଲେ?
    (a) Alauddin Khilji
    (b) Iltutmish
    (c) Balban
    (d) Ebak
    Ans: (b)

  1. Who laid the foundation of city Agra?
    ଆଗ୍ରା ସହରର ମୂଳଦୁଆ କିଏ ରଖିଥିଲା?
    (a) Akbar
    (b) Sikander Lodhi
    (c) Ibrahim Lodhi
    (d) Bahlol Lodhi
    Ans: (b)

  1. Sher Shah Suri was died in?
    ଶେର ଶାହା ସୁରୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କେଉଁଠି ହୋଇଥିଲା?
    (a) Agra (b) Kalinjar
    (c) Rohtas (d) Sasaram
    Ans: (b)

  1. Battle of Talikota held on?
    ତାଲିକୋଟା ଯୁଦ୍ଧ କେବେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା?
    (a) Years 1526 (b) Years 1535
    (c) Years 1576 (d) Years 1586
    Ans: (b)

  1. Who had been established the trade relations with India First of all in Medivieal Period ?
    ମେଡିଭିଆଲ୍ ଅବଧିରେ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କିଏ ପ୍ରଥମେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିଥିଲା?
    (a) Dutch (b) Britishers
    (c) French (d) Portugal
    Ans: (d)

  1. Nader Shah attacked India during the regime of which of the following ?
    ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ନାଡେର ଶାହା ଭାରତକୁ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିଥିଲେ?
    (a) Bahadur Shah
    (b) Ahmad Shah
    (c) Muhammad Shah
    (d) Shah Alam-II
    Ans: (c)

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

Previous Story

OPSC Previous Year Questions PDF With Answer -1

Next Story

General knowledge Questions Class PDF

Go toTop