General Knowledge Short Questions Test -12

Last updated on December 7, 2023

General Knowledge Short Questions Test -12

Dear Student, Here we discuss Some General knowledge Questions which help to your all opsc exam student download this pdf

Q. Who among the following designed the famous structure the Gateway of India?
(a) Edward Lyutens
(b) James Miller
(c) George Wittet
(d) Alexander Thompson
Ans: (c) Gateway of India was built at Apollo Bunder, a popular meeting place. It was designed by the British architect, George Wittet.


Q. __ is the smallest unit of data in a computer.
(a) Gigabyte
(b) Bit
(c) Byte
(d) Terabyte
Ans: (b) The••smallest unit of data in a computer is called Bit (Binary Digit). A••bit••has a single binary value, either 0 or Q.


Q. The term ‘Jamming’ is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Boxing
(b) Swimming
(c) Lawn Tennis
(d) Cricket
Ans:
Q. (c) In lawn tennis, Jamming refers to hit the tennis ball straight to the opponent’s body not allowing them to extend the racquet to hit the ball well. Tennis is a racket sport that can be played individually against a single opponent or between two teams of two players each.


Q. The __ is the longest river in Sri Lanka.
(a) Kelani (b) Maha
(c) Mahaweli (d) Kalu
Ans: (c) Mahaweli Riveris a 335 km long river, ranking as the longest river in Sri Lanka. Its drainage basin is the largest in the country and covers almost onefifth of the total area of the island.


Q. Which city in Pakistan is called the ‘Gardens of the Mughals or City of Gardens’?
(a) Peshawar (b) Multan
(c) Karachi (d) Lahore
Ans: (d) Lahore, the second biggest city in Pakistan, is known as the ‘City of Gardens’ because of its many parks and gardens. Some of the famous gardens in Lahore are Shalimar Gardens, Garden of Mahabat Khan, Naulakha Garden, Bagh-e- Dara, Anguri Bagh, Gulabi Bagh, Badami Bagh, Gardens of Raja Teja Singh in Chah Miran, Garden of Raja Dina Nath, etc.


Q. Jhijhia dance originated in the Indian state of _.
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Ans: (a) Jhijhia is a prayer dance that originated in the Koshi region of Bihar and is per – formed during droughts, when the land is dry and parched and there are no signs of clouds in the lifeless sky. Through the Jhijhia dance, the young girls offer their prayers to the King of Gods, Lord Indra.


Q. Who was the first Indian to cross the English Channel?
(a) Mihir Sen
(b) Sachin Nag
(c) Virdhawal Khade
(d) Sufyun Shaikh
Ans: (a) Mihir Sen was the first Indian and also the first Asian to cross the English Channel in 14 hours and 45 minutes on 27September195Q. He was the only man to swim the oceans of the five continents in one calendar year (1966).


Q. Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee is associated with which of the following musical instruments?
(a) Tabla (b) Sitar
(c) Veena (d) Flute
Ans: (b) Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee is an Indian classical sitar and surbahar maestro of the Imdadkhani gharana (school), recognizable by his intricate vocalic playing complemented by spectacular high speed playing. He holds a unique distinction of being the ever first artist (not just musician) in history to perform in the House of Commons, London.


Q. The first defence minister of independent India was:
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିଲେ:
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Baldev Singh
(c) Shri Jagjivan Ram
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (b) Baldev Singh, an Indian Sikh political leader, was the first Defence Minister of India from 15 August 1947 to 13 May 195Q. Moreover, he represented the Punjabi Sikh community in the processes of negotiations that resulted in the independence of India, as well as the Partition of India in 194Q.

Q. Dogri language is mainly spoken in which of the following states/union territories?
ଡୋଗ୍ରି ଭାଷା ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୁହାଯାଏ?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tripura
Ans: (a) Dogri is an Indo-Aryan language spoken by about five million people in India and Pakistan, chiefly in the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir. It is also spoken in Himachal Pradesh, northern Punjab, other parts of Jammu and Kashmir, and elsewhere.


Q. In computing, _ is a network security system that monitors and controls incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined security rules.
(a) cookie (b) spyware
(c) spam (d) firewall
Ans: (d) In computing, a firewall is a network security system that monitors and controls incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined security rules. A firewall typically establishes a barrier between a trusted internal network and untrusted external network, such as the Internet.


Q. In which year the administration of India was transferred into the hands of the British Monarch by the Proclamation of Queen Victoria?
କେଉଁ ବର୍ଷ ରାଣୀ ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ହାତକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା?
(a) 1887 (b) 1842
(c) 1864 (d) 1858
Ans: (d) Under the Government of India Act 1858, the control of the British government in India was transferred to the British crown. Its provisions called for the liquidation of the British East India Company (who had up to this point been ruling British India under the auspices of Parliament) and the transference of its functions to the British Crown.


Q. Aapka bhala, sabki bhalai is the tag line of __ bank.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bandhan Bank
(d) State Bank of India
Ans: (c) Bandhan Bank in September 2015 came up with a new campaign–‘Aapka bhala, sabki bhalai’– with an aim to refurbish its brand image. Created by Ogilvy India, the new campaign implies that the bank will not only help its customers, but also give them a chance to help those in need.


Q. Who among the following invented the World Wide Web (www) in 1989?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଏ 1989 ରେ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱାଇଡ୍ ୱେବ୍ (ଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କରିଥିଲେ?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Steve Wozniak
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Charles Babbage
Ans: (c) Tim Berners-Lee, an English computer scientist, invented the World Wide Web in 198Q. He implemented the first successful communication between a Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) client and server via the Internet in November 198Q.


Q. The book titled ‘Social Harmony’ is written by:
(a) Lal Krishna Advani
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Ans: (b) ‘Social Harmony’ has been authored by Narendra Modi. Originally published in 2012, it was written before Modi became the Prime Minister of India.


Q. The thin layer of living cells just inside the bark of a tree is called .
ଏକ ଗଛର ଛାଲ ଭିତରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କୋଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପତଳା ସ୍ତରକୁ __
କୁହାଯାଏ
(a) Pith (b) Crown
(c) Xylem (d) Cambium
Ans: (d) The thin layer of living cells just inside the bark is called the cambium. It is found in the area between xylem and phloem.
Qns. Which of the following Indian rulers was defeated by Mahmud Ghazni in his first attack in the year 1001 AD?
Ans: (c) Battle of Peshawar (Modern Pakistan), was fought on 27 November 1001 between the Ghaznavid army of Sultan Mahmud bin Sebuktigin (Mahmud of Ghazni) and the Hindu Shahi army of Jayapal, near Peshawar. Jayapal was defeated and captured, and as a result of the humiliation of the defeat, he later immolated himself in a funeral pyre.

Q. What is the solid crust or the hard top layer of the earth called?
କଠିନ ଭୂତଳ କିମ୍ବା ପୃଥିବୀର କଠିନ ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ତର କ’ଣ କୁହାଯାଏ?
(a) Mantle
(b) Lithosphere
(c) Biosphere
(d) Hydrosphere
Ans: (b) Lithosphere is the outermost shell of earth. It includes the crust and the uppermost mantle, which constitute the hard and rigid outer layer of the Earth.


Q. The SI unit of radioactivity is . ରେଡିଓଆକ୍ଟିଭିଟିର ଏସଆଇ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ହେଉଛି _
(a) ampere (b) becquerel
(c) decibel (d) cobolt
Ans: (b) The becquerel is the SI derived unit of radioactivity. One becquerel is defined as the activity of a quantity of radioactive material in which one nucleus decays per second.


Q. Tears in the eyes are produced by which of the following glands?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଖିରେ ଲୁହ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୁଏ?
(a) Lacrimal gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Pituitary gland
(d) Hypothalamus gland
Ans: (a) Tears are a clear liquid secreted by the lacrimal glands (tear ducts) in the eyes of all land mammals. The lacrimal glands are situated in the upper lateral region of each orbit, in the lacrimal fossa of the orbit formed by the frontal bone.


Q. Who among the following is the longest serving President of India?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଏ ଭାରତର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି?
(a) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(b) Shankar Dayal Sharma
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) R Venkatraman
Ans: (c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the first president of independent India and also the longest- serving president, as the only president to serve two or more terms in office.

Q. Which of the following is NOT an anti-virus software?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ଆଣ୍ଟି-ଭାଇରସ୍ ସଫ୍ଟୱେୟାର୍ ନୁହେଁ?
(a) Avast (b) Linux
(c) Norton (d) Kaspersky
Ans:
Q. (b) Linux is a Unix-like, open source and communitydeveloped operating system for computers, servers, mainframes, mobile devices and embedded devices. It is supported on almost every major computer platform including x86, ARM and SPARC, making it one of the most widely supported operating systems.


Q. Which of the following temples is correctly matched with its location?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏହାର ଅବସ୍ଥାନ ସହିତ ସଠିକ୍ ଭାବରେ ମେଳ ଖାଉଛି?
(a) Ma l l i k ar juna-Andhr a Pradesh
(b) Somnath-Bihar
(c) Trimbakeshwar- Karnataka
(d) Baidyanathdham-Odisha
Ans: (a) The temple of Lord Mallikarjuna is situated in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The temple is situated in the town of Srisailam on the banks of River Patalganga Krishna.


Q. In which of the following states is Ashtamudi Lake situated?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମୁଡି ହ୍ରଦ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (c) Ashtamudi Lake is the second largest in the state of Kerala. Situated in the Kollam district, Ashtamudi Lake is also called the gateway to the backwaters of Kerala.


Q. The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) is located in:
ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ମେଣ୍ଟାଲ ହେଲଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ନ୍ୟୁରୋ ସାଇନ୍ସ (ଏନଆଇଏମହାନ୍ସ) ଅବସ୍ଥିତ:
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Puducherry
(c) Kolkata
(d) Indore
Ans: (a) The National Institute of Mental Health and Nuro- Sciences is a premier medical institution located in Bengaluru, India. NIMHANS is the apex centre for mental health and neuroscience education in the country, the institute operates autonomously under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.


Q. Burzahom, the neolithic site, is located in __.

(a) Karnataka
(b) Goa
(c) Mizoram
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans: (d) Burzahom was the first Neolithic site to be discovered in Kashmir. It is located on a ‘karewa’ between the banks of the Dal Lake and the Zabarvan hills, about 5 km from the famous Mughal garden of Shalimar.


Q. Which of the following is a supercomputer developed by India?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଏକ ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର?
(a) Param Yuva 2
(b) Onshape
(c) Venngage
(d) Pixir
Ans: (a) PARAM Yuva II is a High Performance Computing (HPC) Cluster that is latest and fastest in the prestigious PARAM series of Supercomputers built in India. Energy consumed by High Perfor – mance Computing (HPC) systems is measured at levels L1, L2, and L3 for the purpose of reporting.


Q. With which of the following sports is the Derby Trophy associated?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ଖେଳ ସହିତ ଡର୍ବି ଟ୍ରଫି ଜଡିତ?
(a) Horse Racing
(b) Snooker
(c) Chess
(d) Golf
Ans: (a) Derby Cup is associated with horse racing in United Kingdom. A derby is a type of horse race named after the Derby Stakes run at Epsom Downs Racecourse in England.


Q. The 1979 Cricket World Cup was won by _.
1979 କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ କିଏ ଜିତିଥିଲା
(a) West Indies
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) England
(d) Australia
Ans: (a) The final of the 1979 ICC Cricket World Cup was played in Lord’s, London on 23 June. This was the second time that Lord’s had hosted an ICC Cricket World Cup final.


Q. A savings fund in which both, the employer and the employee contribute regularly in the interest of the employee is known as :
ଏକ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉଭୟ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥରେ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରନ୍ତି ତାହା କୁହାଯାଏ :
(a) Index Fund
(b) Mutual Fund
(c) Provident Fund
(d) Balanced Fund
Ans: (c) Provident Fund••is a welfare scheme for the benefits of the employees. Both employer and employee contribute their share of amount but the whole of the amount is deposited by the employer.


Q. India and Asia’s first Dolphin Research Centre will be set up in .
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏସିଆର ପ୍ରଥମ ଡଲଫିନ୍ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର __
ରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହୋଇଥିଲା
(a) Patna
(b) Varanasi
(c) Devprayag
(d) Haridwar
Ans: (a) National Dolphin Research Centre (NDRC) will be set up on the banks of the Ganga river in Patna University campus in Patna, capital of Bihar. It will India’s and Asia’s first Dolphin research centre.


Q. With reference to Remote Sensing Technology, what does LIDAR stand for?
(a) Light Detection and Ranging
(b) Light Direction and Revolving
(c) Light Dimension and Reflection
(d) Light Distraction and Refraction
Ans: (a) Lidar stands for Light Detection and Ranging and is very similar to the better known Radar. Basically, a laser pulse is sent out of a transmitter and the light particles (photons) are scattered back to the receiver.


Q. Which of the following rivers originates from Mahabaleshwar?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ନଦୀ ମହାବଳେଶ୍ୱରରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୁଏ?
(a) Cauvery (b) Krishna
(c) Tapi (d) Sabarmati
Ans: (b) The Krishna river originates in the Western Ghats near Mahabaleshwar at an elevation of about 1,300 metres, in the state of Maharashtra in central India. It is one of the longest rivers in India.


Q. Which of the following is a ProKabaddi Team?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁଟି ପ୍ରୋକାବାଡି ଟିମ୍?
(a) Telugu Titans
(b) Sunrisers Hyderabad
(c) Delhi Capitals
(d) Mumbai Indians
Ans: (a) Telugu Titans is a kabaddi team based in Hyderabad and Vizag that plays in the Pro Kabaddi League. The team captain for PKL Season 6 was Vishal Bharadwaj.


Q. Who is the author of the book ‘The End of Imagination’?
ପୁସ୍ତକ ‘କଳ୍ପନାର ଶେଷ’ର ଲେଖକ କିଏ?
(a) Shobha De
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Chetan Bhagat
Ans: (b) “The end of imagination” is Arundhati Roy’s take on India’s nuclear tests. It is a rather fierce, passionate and heartfelt piece that takes its toll on one’s mind.


Q. Who among the following first translated the ‘Bhagvad Gita’ into English?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଏ ପ୍ରଥମେ ‘ଭଗବତ ଗୀତା’କୁ ଇଂରାଜୀରେ ଅନୁବାଦ କରିଥିଲେ?
(a) George Yule
(b) Vincent Arthur Smith
(c) Max Muller
(d) Charles Wilkins
Ans: (d) Sir Charles Wilkins, was an English typographer and Orientalist, and founding member of the Asiatic Society. He is notable as the first translator of Bhagavad Gita into English.


Q. Who among the following was appointed as the first Viceroy of British India?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କାହାକୁ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାଇସରୟ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Lord Mayo
Ans: (a) After the 1857 War, the British Parliament directly transferred power from the East India Company to the Crown. Hence, Queen Victoria became the Empress of India, and Lord Canning (who was the Governor – General in the 1857 War) became the first Viceroy of India


Qns. Which of the following companies is a Navratna company?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ କମ୍ପାନୀ ନବରତ୍ନ କମ୍ପାନୀ?

(a) Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited
(b) Coal India Limited
(c) Steel Authority of India Limited
(d) Engineers India Limited
Ans: (d) Engineers India Limited is a Navratna public-sector undertaking of the Government of India under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. It was set up in 1965 to provide engineering and related technical services for petroleum refineries and other industrial projects.

Q. Which of the followings, is NOT a Peninsular river?
(a) Alaknanda
(b) Krishna
(c) Narmada
(d) Mahanadi
Ans: (a) The major river systems of the peninsular drainage are – the Mahanadi the Godavari, the Krishna and the Kaveri, the Narmada, the Tapi and the Luni.


Q. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is associated with the election of the President of India?
ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଉଁ ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ?
(a) Article 103
(b) Article 78
(c) Article 74
(d) Article 54
Ans: (d) Under article 54 of the Constitution, the President is elected by an electoral college consisting of the elected members of both Houses of Parliament and of the Legislative Assemblies of the States.


Q. Who among the following was appointed as the first Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha?
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କାହାକୁ ଲୋକସଭାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉପବାଚସ୍ପତି ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା?
(a) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
(b) G V Mavalankar
(c) Vithalbhai J Patel
(d) V Narahari Rao
Ans: (a) Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker and then Speaker of Lok Sabha in the Indian Parliament. He was Governor of Bihar also.


Q. The Hirakud Dam is built across the river:
ହୀରାକୁଦ ଡ୍ୟାମ୍ କେଉଁ ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ?
(a) Damodar
(b) Tungabhadra
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Koyna
Ans: (c) Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir.


Q. ‘Freedom in Exile’ is the autobiography of :
ନିର୍ବାସନରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା’ ହେଉଛି କାହାର ଆତ୍ମଜୀବନୀ :
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Dalai Lama
(d) Jiddu Krishnamurti 􀁓􀁓􀁓
Ans: (c) Freedom in Exile : The Autobiography of the Dalai Lama••is the second autobiography of the 14th Dalai Lama, released in 199Q. The Dalai Lama’s first autobiography, My Land and My People, was published in 1962, a few years after he reestablished himself in India and before he became an international celebrity.

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

Odia Grammar Class PDF By Digital Odisha
Previous Story

Odia Grammar Class PDF By Digital Odisha -1

Next Story

ITBP Recruitment 2023: Eligibility , Apply Link, Check Details Free

Go toTop