List of International Airports In India

List of International Airports In India, Complete List with PDF Free

Last updated on December 7, 2023

LIST OF INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA

Digital Odisha, here we provide a static gk topic. list of international airports in india which help to your all odisha & india competitive exam. 

LIST OF INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA

State/Union TerritoryAirport NameLocation
Andaman and NicobarVeer Savarkar International AirportPort Blair
Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam International AirportVisakhapatnam
Rajahmundry AirportRajahmundry
AssamLokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International AirportGuwahati
Silchar AirportSilchar
BiharJay Prakash Narayan International AirportPatna
ChandigarhChandigarh International AirportChandigarh
ChhattisgarhSwami Vivekananda International AirportRaipur
DelhiIndira Gandhi International AirportDelhi
GoaGoa International AirportGoa
GujaratSardar Vallabhbhai Patel International AirportAhmedabad
Vadodara AirportVadodara
HaryanaMaharaja Agrasen International AirportHisar
Himachal PradeshKangra AirportKangra
Jammu and KashmirSheikh ul-Alam International AirportSrinagar
Kushok Bakula Rimpochee AirportLeh
JharkhandBirsa Munda AirportRanchi
KarnatakaKempegowda International AirportBangalore
Mangalore International AirportMangalore
KeralaTrivandrum International AirportThiruvananthapuram
Cochin International AirportKochi
Calicut International AirportKozhikode
Madhya PradeshDevi Ahilya Bai Holkar AirportIndore
Raja Bhoj AirportBhopal
MaharashtraChhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International AirportMumbai
Pune AirportPune
ManipurImphal International AirportImphal
MeghalayaShillong AirportShillong
MizoramLengpui AirportAizawl
NagalandDimapur AirportDimapur
OdishaBiju Patnaik International AirportBhubaneswar
PuducherryPuducherry AirportPuducherry
PunjabSri Guru Ram Dass Jee International AirportAmritsar
RajasthanJaipur International AirportJaipur
Jodhpur AirportJodhpur
Tamil NaduChennai International AirportChennai
Coimbatore International AirportCoimbatore
TelanganaRajiv Gandhi International AirportHyderabad
TripuraMaharaja Bir Bikram AirportAgartala
Uttar PradeshChaudhary Charan Singh International AirportLucknow
Lal Bahadur Shastri International AirportVaranasi
UttarakhandJolly Grant AirportDehradun
West BengalNetaji Subhas Chandra Bose International AirportKolkata

Some Important Questions About Odisha List Of internal Boundary Of India

Which international airport is located in Andhra Pradesh?
a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
b) Visakhapatnam International Airport
c) Kempegowda International Airport
d) Indira Gandhi International Airport
Answer: b) Visakhapatnam International Airport

In which Indian state is Gaya International Airport situated?
a) Bihar
b) Gujarat
c) Rajasthan
d) Maharashtra
Answer: a) Bihar

What is the name of the international airport in Delhi?
a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
b) Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
c) Indira Gandhi International Airport
d) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
Answer: c) Indira Gandhi International Airport

Which state in India has Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport and Vadodara International Airport?
a) Maharashtra
b) Gujarat
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Rajasthan
Answer: b) Gujarat

What is the international airport in Karnataka’s capital city?
a) Mangaluru International Airport
b) Hubli Airport
c) Kempegowda International Airport
d) Chennai International Airport
Answer: c) Kempegowda International Airport

Which Indian state boasts Cochin International Airport, Calicut International Airport, and Trivandrum International Airport?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Kerala
d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c) Kerala

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport is situated in which state?
a) Maharashtra
b) Goa
c) Gujarat
d) Rajasthan
Answer: a) Maharashtra

Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport is located in which Indian state?
a) Punjab
b) Haryana
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Uttarakhand
Answer: a) Punjab

In which state is Jaipur International Airport situated?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar
Answer: a) Rajasthan

Which state in India has Chennai International Airport, Coimbatore International Airport, Tiruchirappalli International Airport, and Madurai Airport?
a) Telangana
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: b) Tamil Nadu

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in which Indian state?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Telangana
d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c) Telangana

Which international airport is situated in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh?
a) Indira Gandhi International Airport
b) Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
c) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
d) Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport
Answer: b) Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is located in which state?
a) West Bengal
b) Bihar
c) Odisha
d) Assam
Answer: a) West Bengal

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE 

Click Here to Download All Static gk Topic PDF 

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

List Of Dams In India PDF
Previous Story

List Of Dams In India PDF, List of Major Dams in India [FREE PDF]

List of Brand Ambassador of India 2022
Next Story

List of Brand Ambassador of India 2022

Go toTop