Odia General Knowledge mock Test[FREE PDF] Digital Odisha- Set 5

Last updated on December 7, 2023

Dear Student, We Discuss some Odia General knowledge Questions which help to your all competitive exam and help for your all competitive exam .

Odia General Knowledge mock Test pdf

  1. Isfahan, the Persian Capital is said to have provided the inspiration to build which of these monuments?
    (a) Humayun’s Tomb
    (b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
    (c) Qutub Minar
    (d) Red Fort Complex
    Ans:
  2. (d) The architectural design of the structures built within the Red Fort represents a blend of Persian, Timuri and Indian architectural styles. Isfahan, the Persian Capital is said to have provided the inspiration to build the Red Fort Complex.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which one of the following is the name of Nobel Prize–winning Indian?
    (a) Vikram Sarabhai
    (b) APJ Abdul Kalam
    (c) S. Pancharatnam
    (d) C.V. Raman
    Ans: (d) C. V. Raman was an Indian physicist who won the 1930 Nobel Prize for Physics for his ground-breaking work in the field of light scattering. He discovered that when light traverses a transparent material, some of the deflected light changes in wavelength.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. How many layers does Human Skin have?
    (a) 5 (b) 7
    (c) 11 (d) 3
    Ans: (d) Skin has three layers : 􀁏 The epidermis, the outermost layer of skin, provides a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone; 􀁏 The dermis, beneath the epidermis, contains tough connective tissue, hair follicles, and sweat glands; 􀁏 The deeper subcutaneous tissue (hypodermis) is made of fat and connective tissue.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Allium Cepa is the scientific name of _.
    (a) Carrot (b) Tomato
    (c) Potato (d) Onion
    Ans: (d) Allium cepa is the scientific name of onion. Also known as the bulb onion or common onion, it is a vegetable and is the most widely cultivated species of the genus Allium.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. DNA stands for _.
    (a) Di Nucleic Acid
    (b) Deoxy Nucleic Acid
    (c) Diribonucleic Acid
    (d) Deoxyribonucleic Acid
    Ans: (d) DNA stands for Deoxyribonucleic acid. It is the hereditary material in humans and almost all other organisms.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which among the following is false about natural rubber?
    (a) It is an elastomer
    (b) It is a monomer of cis–isoprene
    (c) Natural rubber is a polymer of chloroprene
    (d) It is heated with sulphur compounds to improve its properties
    Ans: (b) Natural rubber is an addition polymer that is obtained as a milky white fluid known as latex from a tropical rubber tree. Natural rubber is from the monomer isoprene (2–methyl– 1, 3–butadiene), which is a conjugated diene hydrocarbon.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Why does carbon tetrachloride have no dipole moment?
    (a) Because of same size of carbon and chlorine atoms
    (b) Because of regular tetrahedral structure
    (c) Because of planar structure
    (d) Because of similar electron affinities of carbon and chlorine
    Ans: (b) Carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) has a net dipole moment of zero. The CCl4 molecule has regular tetrahedral shape with Td symmetry, like methane (CH4).
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Convert decimal number 101 to binary.
    (a) 1100101 (b) 1100111
    (c) 1101001 (d) 1101011
    Ans: (a) The binary number for 101 is 1100101. Binary numbers are base 2 numbers, and have only two values – 0 and 1.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. ‘Vallam Kali Boat Race’ is held in which state?
    (a) Kerala
    (b) Tamil Nadu
    (c) West Bengal
    (d) Andhra Pradesh
    Ans: (a) Vallam Kali is a traditional boat race in Kerala. It is a form of canoe racing, and uses paddled war canoes.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. If price of an article decreases from Rs. P1 to Rs. 75, quantity demanded increases from 1000 units to 1200 units. If point elasticity of demand is –3.2 find P1?
    (a) Rs. 85 (b) Rs. 80
    (c) Rs. 90 (d) Rs. 95
    Ans: (b) Point Elasticity of Demand (PED) = % change in quantity /% change in price If Q1 and Q2 are the initial and final quantities and P1 and P2 are the initial and final prices, PED = Q2 – Q1 Q1 100 P2 – P1 P1 100 b g b g 􀁵 􀁵 As per the question, P1 =?, P2 = Rs. 75; Q1 = 1000 units, Q2 = 1200 units; and PED = –3.2 Putting these values in the formula, we get P1 = Rs.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Match the characteristics with their market structure : (a) Differentiated products, but close substitutes for consumers so their demand curves are elastic (b) Homogeneous product, all goods are perfect substitutes for consumers
    (a) (a) Monopolistic Competition, (b) Pure Competition
    (b) (a) Monopolistic Competition, (b) Pure Monopoly
    (c) (a) Pure Competition, (b) Monopolistic Competition
    (d) (a) Pure Monopoly, (b) Pure Competition
    Ans: (a) Under Monopolistic competition, many sellers sell similar, but not identical, products. The demand curve of monopolistic competition is elastic because although the firms are selling differentiated products, many are still close substitutes, so if one firm raises its price too high, many of its customers will switch to products made by other firms.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which of the following gases is produced due to incomplete combustion of fuel?
    (a) Carbon Dioxide
    (b) Carbon Monoxide
    (c) Methane
    (d) Ethane
    Ans: (b) Carbon monoxide (CO) is an odorless, colorless gas formed by the incomplete combustion of fuels. It is produced from the partial oxidation of carbon-containing compounds; it forms when there is not enough oxygen to produce carbon dioxide.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Organisms that generate energy using light are known as
    (a) Chaemolithotrophs
    (b) Oligotrophs
    (c) Bacteria
    (d) Photoautotrophs
    Ans: (d) Photoautotrophs are organisms that can make their own energy using light and carbon dioxide via the process of photosynthesis. They convert inorganic materials into organic materials for use in cellular functions such as biosynthesis and respiration and provide nutrition for many other forms of life.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which is the first Hindi newspaper of India?
    (a) Udaan
    (b) Azad Vichaar
    (c) Udant Martand
    (d) Vichaar Vyakti
    Ans: (c) Udant Martand (The Rising Sun) was the first Hindi language newspaper published in India. Started on May 30, 1826, from Calcutta (now Kolkata), the weekly newspaper was published every Tuesday by Pt.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. What is the capital of Portugal?
    (a) Lisbon
    (b) Minsk
    (c) Vienna
    (d) Buenos Aires
    Ans: (a) Lisbon is the capital and the largest city of Portugal. It is continental Europe’s westernmost capital city and the only one along the Atlantic coast.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Madrid is the Capital City of
    (a) Philippines
    (b) Maldives
    (c) Spain
    (d) United Kingdom
    Ans: (c) Madrid is the capital city of Spain. It is the third-largest city in the European Union (EU) after London and Berlin, and its metropolitan area is the third-largest in the EU after those of London and Paris.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Alexander the Great was born in __.
    (a) 356 BC (b) 189 BC
    (c) 189 AD (d) 356 AD
    Ans: (a) Alexander was born on the sixth day of the ancient Greek month of Hekatombaion, which probably corresponds to 20 July 356BC, although the exact date is disputed in Pella, the capital of the Kingdom of Macedon. He was the son of the king of Macedon, Philip II, and his fourth wife, Olympias, the daughter of Neoptolemus I, king of Epirus.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Akbar (1556–1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
    (a) Nanda (b) Maurya
    (c) Mughal (d) Haryanka
    Ans: (c) Akbar was the third emperor of the Mughal dynasty, who reigned from 1556 to 1605. He was the son of Humayun and Hamida Banu Begum.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who invented Rocket?
    (a) Rich K Goyle
    (b) E M Forster
    (c) Robert Goddard
    (d) James Anderson
    Ans: (c) Robert Goddard, an American engineer and physicist, is credited with creating and building the world’s first liquid-fueled rocket. He successfully launched his model on March 16, 1926 ushering in an era of space flight and innovation.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Weight of a person at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth _.
    (a) remains same
    (b) becomes half
    (c) becomes twice
    (d) becomes one–fourth
    Ans: (d) The gravitational force is proportional to 1/R2, where R is the distance from the centre of the Earth. So at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, the corresponding weight would be one-fourth of the original weight.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. How can we measure specific gravity of milk?
    (a) Using a viscometer
    (b) Using an odometer
    (c) Using a hygrometer
    (d) Using a hydrometer
    Ans: (d) A hydrometer is an instrument that measures the specific gravity of liquids—the ratio of the density of the liquid to the density of water. Lactometer is a special type of hydrometer used for the determination of specific gravity of milk and to calculate the total solids and solid not fat (SNF) in milk.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Constitution Day of India is on.
    (a) 26th January
    (b) 23rd June
    (c) 15th August
    (d) 26th November
    Ans: (d) Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Divas, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to commemorate the adoption of Constitution of India. On this day in 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, and it came into effect on 26 January, 1950.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Article 44 of the Indian Constitution “Uniform civil code for the citizens” deals with
    (a) the directive principles of state policy
    (b) the Union Government
    (c) the State Government
    (d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
    Ans: (a) Article 44 is a directive principle of state policy under Part IV of Indian constitution. It states that the State shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a Uniform Civil Code throughout the territory of India.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who is the first Indian cricketer to have scored a triple hundred in test cricket?
    (a) Rahul Dravid
    (b) Sachin Tendulkar
    (c) VVS Laxman
    (d) Virender Sehwag
    Ans: (d) Virender Sehwag became the first Indian to score a triple century when he hit 309 against Pakistan in Multan in 2004. He scored his second triple century (319) against South Africa in Chennai in 2008.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who wrote the book “The Arabian Nights”?
    (a) Stephen Hawkings
    (b) Vikram Seth
    (c) Zoya Hasan
    (d) Richard Burton 􀁓􀁓􀁓
    Ans: (d) The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night (1885) is a celebrated English language translation of One Thousand and One Nights (the “Arabian Nights”) by the British explorer and Arabist Richard Francis Burton. The Arabic Nights is a collection of Middle Eastern and South Asian stories and folk tales compiled during the Islamic Golden Age (8th– 13th centuries).
  2. The Indian Parliament House was designed by _.
    (a) Alvar Aalto
    (b) Michael Graves
    (c) Edwin Lutyens
    (d) Renzo Piano
    Ans:
  3. (c) India’s Parliament House, also known as Sansad Bhavan, was designed by the British architect Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker in 1912-1913. It was constructed during 1921- 1927.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Raghuveer Chaudhari won Jnanpith Award for work in which language?
    (a) Gujarati (b) Marathi
    (c) Hindi (d) Telugu
    Ans: (a) Raghuveer Chaudhari is a renowned Gujarati writer. His most significant contributions have been in Gujarati language but he has also written Hindi articles.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which drug is used as an Antidepressant?
    (a) Oxybutynin
    (b) Tramadol
    (c) Sumatriptan
    (d) Bupropion
    Ans: (d) Bupropion is a medication primarily used as an antidepressant and smoking cessation aid. It is used to treat major depressive disorder and seasonal affective disorderIt is marketed as Wellbutrin and Zyban among other trade names.It is often described as a norepinephrine-dopamine reuptake inhibitor (NDRI), and is also a nicotinic antagonist.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The orange colour of carrot is because of
    (a) it grows in the soil.
    (b) Carotene
    (c) it is not exposed to sunlight.
    (d) the entire plant is orange in colour.
    Ans: (b) The carrot gets its characteristic, bright orange colour from beta-carotene and lesser amounts of ?-carotene, ?-carotene, lutein and zeaxanthin. Carotene is a natural pigment.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Snake venom is highly modified saliva containing.
    (a) prototoxins
    (b) neutrotoxins
    (c) zootoxins
    (d) electrotoxins
    Ans: (c) Snake venom is highly modif ied saliva containing zootoxins which facilitates the immobilization and digestion of prey, and defends against threats. It is injected by unique fangs after a bite, and some species are also able to spit.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Heavy water is _.
    (a) Monoterium oxide
    (b) Polyterium oxide
    (c) Deuterium oxide
    (d) Trisium oxide
    Ans: (c) Heavy water (D2O) is also called deuterium oxide. It is water composed of deuterium, the hydrogen isotope with a mass double that of ordinary hydrogen, and oxygen.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which among the following elements has highest electronegativity?
    (a) Gallium (b) Sodium
    (c) Arsenic (d) Caesium
    Ans: (c) Electronegativity, the ability of an atom to attract a shared electron pair, is a relative quantity and is measured on the Pauling scale. The electronegativity of given elements is as follows: Caesium: 0.79, Sodium: 0.93, Gallium: 1.81, and Arsenic: 2.18.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. How many GB is equal to 1 TB?
    (a) 128 (b) 256
    (c) 512 (d) 1024
    Ans: (d) When used in disk storage, one terabyte is approximately one trillion bytes, or 1,000 Gigabytes. When used in processor or virtual storage, it is equal to 1024 gigabytes based on the IBM Dictionary of computing method.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Most airports in India are named after.
    (a) Places (b) Festivals
    (c) Politicians (d) Animals
    Ans: (c) Mostairports in India are named after political politicians and leaders. For example, the New International airport is named after Indira Gandhi, Hyderabad airport after Rajiv Gandhi, Nagpur airport after B.R. Ambedkar and so on.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Find arc elasticity of demand, if quantity demanded falls from 1050 to 950 when price of the item is increased from Rs 250 to Rs. 290?
    (a) –0.68 (b) –0.6
    (c) 0.68 (d) 0.6
    Ans: (c) Arc elasticity of demand measures elasticity between two points on a curve. To calculate arc elasticity of demand we take the midpoint in between.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Suppose the equilibrium price for sugar is Rs. 50/kg. If the government sets a price floor of Rs. 70/kg then _.
    (a) quantity of sugar demanded will be greater than the quantity demanded at equilibrium price.
    (b) there will be a shortage of sugar in the market.
    (c) there will be a surplus of sugar in the market.
    (d) quantity of sugar supplied will be less than what was supplied at the equilibrium price.
    Ans: (c) The equilibrium price is the market price where the quantity of goods supplied is equal to the quantity of goods demanded. This is the point at which the demand and supply curves in the market intersect.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of reserves of which of the following animals?
    (a) Tiger (b) Lion
    (c) Peacock (d) Langur
    Ans: (a) Madhya Pradesh has maximum 6 tiger reserves, the highest for any state in India. the tiger reserves of Madhya Pradesh are: Bandhavgarh, Bori-Satpura, Kanha, Panna, Pench and Sanjay Dubri.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which type of pathogen causes the water -borne disease Schistosomiasis ?
    (a) Parasitic
    (b) Protozoan
    (c) Bacterial
    (d) Viral
    Ans: (a) Schistosomiasis, also known as snail fever and bilharzia, is a disease caused by parasitic f latworms called schistosomes. The disease is spread by contact with fresh water contaminated with the parasites.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The highest airport in India is
    (a) Dharamshala airport
    (b) Pithoragarh airport
    (c) Leh airport
    (d) Dehradun airport
    Ans: (c) Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport, also known as Leh airport, is the highest airport in India at a height of 3,256 metres above sea level. It is located in Leh, Jammu and Kashmir.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. World’s longest land border is between which two countries?
    (a) Australia and New Zealand
    (b) India and China
    (c) Switzerland and Italy
    (d) Canada and USA
    Ans: (d) Canada, the world’s second largest country, and the United States (fourth largest) share the longest international border between two countries in the world. The international border between them has a length of 8,893 km.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Baghdad is the Capital City of
    (a) Iraq (b) Thailand
    (c) China (d) Russia
    Ans: (a) Baghdad is the capital of the Republic of Iraq.It the largest city in Iraq, the second largest city in the Arab world (after Cairo, Egypt), and the second largest city in Western Asia (after Tehran, Iran). Baghdad is located along the Tigris River.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678.
    (a) Hyderabad
    (b) Aurangabad
    (c) Lucknow
    (d) Allahabad
    Ans: (b) The Bibi Ka Maqbara is located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. It was commissioned by the sixth Mughal emperor Aurangzeb in 1660, in the memory of his first wife and chief consort, Dilras Banu Begum.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Battle of Kannauj was fought in the year __?
    (a) 1764 (b) 1526
    (c) 1540 (d) 1857
    Ans: (c) The Battle of Kannauj was fought between the forces of Humayun and Sher Shah Suri on 17 May 1540 A.D. The battle resulted in decisive victory for Sher Shah and fall in Mughal fortune. Sher Shah became the master of Agra and Delhi.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which company developed Java?
    (a) Microsoft (b) Sun
    (c) Novell (d) Oracle
    Ans: (b) Java is a general-purpose computer programming language that was originally developed by James Gosling at Sun Microsystems (which has since been acquired by Oracle Corporation). It was released in 1995 as a core component of Sun Microsystems’ Java platform.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who established the foundations of the Quantum theory?
    (a) Max Planck
    (b) Mark Nicholas
    (c) Albert Einstein
    (d) Alfred Hitchcock
    Ans: (a) Quantum Theory arose from Max Planck’s solution in 1900 to the black-body radiation problem. It is the theoretical basis of modern physics that explains the nature and behavior of matter and energy on the atomic and subatomic level.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation passes through an object, then the motion is called.
    (a) Orbital motion
    (b) Circulatory motion
    (c) Spin motion
    (d) Oscillatory motion
    Ans: (c) A rotation is a circular movement of an object around a center (or point) of rotation. A three-dimensional object always rotates around an imaginary line called a rotation axis.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Call sign of any aircraft carrying the Indian President is
    (a) Air India One
    (b) Airforce One
    (c) Code Eagle
    (d) Flight 101
    Ans: (a) Air India One is the call sign of any aircraft with the Prime Minister or President of India on board. Air India is the national airline of India.The aircraft is operated as VIP flight by the Indian Air Force (IAF).
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Article 32 of the Indian Constitution “Remedies for enforcement of rights conferred by this Part” deals with :
    (a) the Union Government
    (b) the State Government
    (c) the Fundamental Rights of the Indian Citizen
    (d) the Directive Principles of State Policy
    Ans: (c) Article 32, also known as Right to Constitutional Remedies, is a fundamental right under Part III of Indian constitution. Under this article, a person has right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. First Indian sportsperson to win an individual Olympics silver for India is
    (a) Sushil Kumar
    (b) Rajyavardhan Singh
    (c) Abhinav Bindra
    (d) Dhyanchand
    Ans: (b) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won a silver medal in the double trap event of 2004 Athens Olympic Games. It was India’s first ever individual silver at the Olympics.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who wrote the Harry Potter series?
    (a) J.R.R. Tolkins
    (b) George R.R. Martin
    (c) J.K. Rowling
    (d) Stephen King 􀁓􀁓􀁓
    Ans: (c) Harry Potter is a series of fantasy novels written by British author J. K. Rowling.The novels chronicle the life of a young wizard, Harry Potter. Since the release of the first novel, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, on 26 June 1997, the series has seen seven novels (till 2007).
  2. A World Heritage Site is a landmark which has been officially recognized by _.
    (a) UNIDO (b) UNESCO
    (c) UNICEF (d) UPU
    Ans:
  3. (b) A World Heritage Site is a place that is listed by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) as of special cultural or physical significance. Sites are selected on the basis of having cultural, historical, scientific or some other form of significance, and they are legally protected by international treaties.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Rabindranath Tagore won Nobel Prize for ?
    (a) Literature
    (b) Physics
    (c) Peace
    (d) Economic Studies
    Ans: (a) Rabindranath Tagore was the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913. He received the award for his profoundly sensitive, fresh and beautiful verse, by which he had made his poetic thought a part of Western literature.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which drug is used to cure Hypertension ?
    (a) Risedronate
    (b) Diazepam
    (c) Folic Acid
    (d) Hydralazine
    Ans: (d) Hydralazine, sold under the brand name Apresoline among others, is a medication used to treat high blood pressure and heart failure. This includes high blood pressure in pregnancy and very high blood pressure resulting in symptoms.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The beetroot is the _ portion of the beet plant.
    (a) tap root
    (b) adventitious
    (c) bulb of the stem
    (d) rhizome
    Ans: (a) The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant. Beet plant it is one of several of the cultivated varieties of Beta vulgaris grown for their edible taproots and their leaves (called beet greens).
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. What is the basic unit of heredity ?
    (a) DNA
    (b) RNA
    (c) Chromosome
    (d) gene
    Ans: (d) A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Acetic acid is know as __.
    (a) Caustic soda
    (b) Spirit
    (c) Baking soda
    (d) Vinegar
    Ans: (d) Acetic acid (CH3COOH), also called ethanoic acid, the most important of the carboxylic acids. Vinegar is roughly 3–9% acetic acid by volume, making acetic acid the main component of vinegar apart from water.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. __ is a polar covalent bond.
    (a) P–Cl (b) Ne–Ne
    (c) Cl–Cl (d) Ca–Cl
    Ans: (a) The absolute value of the difference in electronegativity of two bonded atoms provides a rough measure of the polarity in the bond and, thus, the bond type. When the difference is very small or zero, the bond is covalent and nonpolar.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. _ tells the computer’s memory, arithmetic/logic unit and input and output devices how to respond to a program’s instructions.
    (a) Storage Unit
    (b) Input Device
    (c) Control Unit
    (d) Logic Unit
    Ans: (c) The control unit (CU) is a component of a computer’s central processing unit (CPU) that directs the operation of the processor. It tells the computer’s memory, arithmetic/ logic unit and input and output devices on how to respond to a program’s instructions.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. English is the official language of _.
    (a) Chhattisgarh
    (b) Meghalaya
    (c) Assam
    (d) Goa
    Ans: (b) English is the official and widely spoken language of Meghalaya. The other principal languages spoken include Khasi, Pnar, Hajong, Rabha, Garo and Biate.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. If demand curve for trekking boots is D = 11000 – 30P and supply curve is S = 4000 + 40P, What is the equilibrium Price ?
    (a) 50 (b) 100
    (c) 150 (d) 200
    Ans: (b) Equilibrium exists when the D and S functions are equal, i.e. D = S So according to the question, 11000 – 30P = 4000 + 40P or, 11000 – 4000 = 30P + 40P or, 7000 = 70P or, P= Rs. 100
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. At same money supply, if the government reduces the tax rate which of the following is true ?
    (a) Government revenues will surely fall
    (b) Disposable income will surely increase
    (c) Budget deficit will surely fall
    (d) Budget surplus will surely fall
    Ans: (b) Disposable income, also known as disposable personal income (DPI), is the amount of money that households have available for spending and saving after income taxes have been accounted for. When the government decreases taxes, disposable income increases.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which of the following is a not a green house gas ?
    (a) Carbon Dioxide
    (b) Water Vapour
    (c) Carbon Monoxide
    (d) Nitrous Oxide
    Ans: (c) The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone. These gases trap heat (longwave radiation) in the atmosphere, keeping the Earth’s surface warmer than it would be if they were not present.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Which chemical is used to ripen mangoes artificially ?
    (a) Sulphur Dioxide
    (b) Nitrous Oxide
    (c) Calcium Carbide
    (d) Phosphorous
    Ans: (c) The chemical widely used for artificially ripening fruits is calcium carbide (CaC2). It is used to ripen about 80 per cent of mangoes in India.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The Yellow river passes through which country ?
    (a) Russia (b) China
    (c) USA (d) Australia
    Ans: (b) The Yellow River or Huang He is the second longest in China after the Yangtze River. Originating in the Bayan Har Mountains in Qinghai province of western China, it flows through nine provinces, and it empties into the Bohai Sea near Dongying in Shandong province.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Capital City of Myanmar is
    (a) Naypyidaw
    (b) Yangon
    (c) Rangoon
    (d) Thimphu
    Ans: (a) Naypyidaw, officially spelled Nay Pyi Taw is the capital city of Myanmar (formerly known as Burma). It first became the capital of Myanmar in 2006, after the government decided to move the capital from Yangon with minimal explanation.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. What is the capital of Argentina?
    (a) Buenos Aires
    (b) Copenhagen
    (c) Vienna
    (d) Ottawa
    Ans: (a) Buenos Aires is the capital and most populous city of Argentina. The city is located on the western shore of the estuary of the Rio de la Plata, on the South American continent’s south–eastern coast.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. India and China signed ‘Panchsheel Pact’ in the year.
    (a) 1944 (b) 1954
    (c) 1964 (d) 1974
    Ans: (b) The Agreement on Trade and Intercourse between the Tibet region of China and India, also known as the Panchsheel Agreement, was signed in Beijing on 29 April, 1954. It formed the bedrock of the relationship between India and the People’s Republic of China.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. When did ‘Jallianwala Bagh’ tragedy occur ?
    (a) 13th April, 1867
    (b) 15th June, 1947
    (c) 13th April, 1919
    (d) 17th May, 2011
    Ans: (c) The Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place on 13 April, 1919 when a crowd of nonviolent protesters, along with Baishakhi pilgrims, who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab, were fired upon by troops of the British Indian Army Colonel Reginald Dyer. The incident is also known as the Amritsar massacre.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Hypertext was invented by
    (a) Jean-Antoine Nollet
    (b) Alfred Nobel
    (c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce
    (d) Ted Nelson
    Ans: (d) Ted Nelson, an American pioneer of information technology, developed a model for creating and using linked content called “hypertext” and “hypermedia” in 1963. He later worked with Andries van Dam to develop the Hypertext Editing System (HES) in 1967 at Brown University.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. If an object, on a free fall from a certain height, reaches the ground in 1 second, what is its velocity on the impact with the ground ?
    (a) 4.9 m/s (b) 9.8 m/s
    (c) 14.7 m/s (d) 19.6 m/s
    Ans: (b) An object that is moving only because of the action of gravity is said to be free falling and its motion is described by Newton’s second law of motion. Its acceleration is constant and equal to the gravitational acceleration g which is 9.8 metres per square second.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation does not pass through the object, then the motion is called __.
    (a) Spin motion
    (b) Oscillatory motion
    (c) Translatory motion
    (d) Orbital motion
    Ans: (d) The axis of the rotation does not pass through the object in orbital motion. It involves the quantum mechanical motion of rigid particles (such as electrons) about some other mass, or about themselves.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The Constitution of which country is the longest written constitution of any sovereign country in the world ?
    (a) Russia
    (b) United Kingdom
    (c) USA
    (d) India
    Ans: (d) The Constitution of India is the longest written constitution of any sovereign country in the world, containing 444 articles in 22 parts, 12 schedules with 146, 385 words in its English-language version. The Constitution of Monaco is the shortest written constitution, containing 10 chapters with 97 articles, and a total of 3,814 words.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Karnataka is
    (a) 10 (b) 26
    (c) 28 (d) 48
    Ans: (c) The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Karnataka is 28. The Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India, is made up of Members of Parliament (MPs).
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. __ is the national sport of England.
    (a) Rugby (b) Soccer
    (c) Baseball (d) Cricket
    Ans: (d) Cricket is the national sport of England. Cricket is known to have been played in England since the 16th century.
    OPSC ASO Exam, OSSC , OSSSC , Odisha competitive Exam

  1. Who wrote “The Jungle Book” ?
    (a) R.K. Laxman
    (b) Roald Dahl
    (c) Rudyard Kipling
    (d) Paddy Clark 􀁓􀁓􀁓
    Ans: (c) The Jungle Book (1894) is a collection of stories by English author Rudyard Kipling. The stories are fables, using animals in an anthropomorphic manner to give moral lessons.

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

Reasoning Mock Test In Odia
Previous Story

Reasoning Mock Test In Odia [FREE PDF] SET-1

Direct To Indirect Speech
Next Story

Direct To Indirect Speech Questions for Odisha Exam

Go toTop