Renamed Indian Cities
Renamed Indian Cities

Renamed Indian Cities download pdf free

Last updated on December 21, 2023

Renamed Indian Cities download pdf free

Old NameChanged Name
VizagapatamVishakhapatnam
BezawadaVijayawada
MasulipatamMachilipatnam
GauhatiGuwahati
BarodaVadodara
BroachBharuch
SimlaShimla
TrivandrumThiruvananthapuram
CochinKochi
CalicutKozhikode
PalghatPalakkad
AvantikaUjjain
BhelsaVidisha
BombayMumbai
YanaonYanam
KoyamutthoorCoimbatore
MadrasChennai
Cape ComorinKanyakumari
ConjeevaramKanchipuram
CawnporeKanpur
BenaresVaranasi
CalcuttaKolkata

Renamed Indian Cities

What is the modern name for Vizagapatam?
A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Vijayawada
C. Varanasi
D. Vadodara
Answer: A. Vishakhapatnam

Which city was previously known as Bezawada?
A. Vijayawada
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Varanasi
D. Vadodara
Answer: A. Vijayawada

The current name of Masulipatam is:
A. Machilipatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Madras
D. Mohali
Answer: A. Machilipatnam

What is the changed name of Gauhati?
A. Guwahati
B. Goa
C. Gaya
D. Gwalior
Answer: A. Guwahati

Baroda is now known as:
A. Vadodara
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Vijayawada
D. Varanasi
Answer: A. Vadodara

Broach has been renamed as:
A. Bharuch
B. Bhopal
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Bhuj
Answer: A. Bharuch

Simla is the old name of which city?
A. Shimla
B. Srinagar
C. Surat
D. Siliguri
Answer: A. Shimla

What is the current name of Trivandrum?
A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Thrissur
C. Tirunelveli
D. Trichy
Answer: A. Thiruvananthapuram

Cochin is now officially known as:
A. Kozhikode
B. Kochi
C. Kollam
D. Kannur
Answer: B. Kochi

Which city was formerly known as Calicut?
A. Kozhikode
B. Kochi
C. Kollam
D. Kannur
Answer: A. Kozhikode

Palghat is the old name of:
A. Palakkad
B. Panaji
C. Puri
D. Patiala
Answer: A. Palakkad

Avantika is the previous name of which city?
A. Ujjain
B. Agra
C. Aurangabad
D. Allahabad
Answer: A. Ujjain

Bhelsa is the old name of:
A. Vidisha
B. Varanasi
C. Vijayawada
D. Vadodara
Answer: A. Vidisha

What is the current name of Bombay?
A. Mumbai
B. Mangalore
C. Meerut
D. Mysuru
Answer: A. Mumbai

Yanaon has been changed to:
A. Yanam
B. Yavatmal
C. Yelahanka
D. Yellandu
Answer: A. Yanam

The present name of Koyamutthoor is:
A. Coimbatore
B. Kozhikode
C. Kollam
D. Kannur
Answer: A. Coimbatore

Chennai is the new name for which city?
A. Madurai
B. Mysuru
C. Mangalore
D. Madras
Answer: D. Madras

Cape Comorin is now officially known as:
A. Kanyakumari
B. Kanpur
C. Kohima
D. Kolkata
Answer: A. Kanyakumari

Conjeevaram is the old name of:
A. Kanchipuram
B. Kollam
C. Kannur
D. Kota
Answer: A. Kanchipuram

Cawnpore is now known as:
A. Kanpur
B. Kakinada
C. Kohima
D. Kolkata
Answer: A. Kanpur

We help you throughout your preparation journey by daily live classes catering to all government exams like - OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, OTET, CT, BED, Railway, SSC, Banking, and many more. Our Main Objective is Provide Quality Education For Student.

Previous Story

List Of Major Newspapers in India

Next Story

Foundation Day of Some States

Go toTop